Outstanding final year undergraduate students received co-creation awards from the University

This year’s student-led co-creation awards were handed out to 15 outstanding students from different faculties of BU. The event took place on the 5th of December 2017 in the presence of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor Professor Tim MacIntyre-Bhatty who handed out the prizes and certificates, the Director of the Centre for Excellence in Learning Professor Debbie Holley and some Faculty Deans.

In line with BU’s commitment, this year’s awards aim to support the development of student-led, collaborative projects with academics, leading to co-created outputs. Prior to announcing the winners of the competition, interested students conceived an idea and approached an academic they would like to work with.  Each contestant then submitted a brief project plan with intended outcomes to a panel for review organised by the Centre for Excellence in Learning. Out of the record number of entries received this year, the following students were declared successful and received a cash prize:

  Student(s) Academic Partner Faculty Degree Programme Title of Project
1 Alice Newmeir, Jemma Joseph, Tayla Paton Lesley Laver FST BSc Psychology Children as Suspects of Crime: Sharing knowledge and networking with Police, other practitioners and local agencies.
2 Anna Freia Orsatti, Claudia Vouk Dr. Milena Bobeva FM BA (Hons) Business Studies iSpeak
3 Cameron Scott Dr. Salvatore Scifo FMC BA (Hons) Communication & Media Instagram and the Premier League: a study of how social media strategies are designed, planned and delivered.
4 Charlie Simmons Dr Elvira Bolat FM BA (Hons) Business Studies Digital Immersion: Origins of Stimulation Within Streaming and E-Sports
5 Claudia Wilkin Dr Elvira Bolat FM BA (Hons) Business Studies with Marketing When your lifestyle and hobby are your brand: social media influencing as a business
6 Connor Peters Dr. Joyce Costello FMC BA (Hons) Public Relations An exploration of social media as a PR tool for multinational UK organisations in emerging economies.
7 Elizabeth Falkowska Dr Elvira Bolat FM BA (Hons) Business Studies with Marketing Surviving the advertising apocalypse with RAISA (Robotics, Artificial Intelligence, Service Automation)
8 Kirby Garrett Professor Jane Murphy FHSS BSc (Hons) Nutrition What are the barriers and facilitators to the provision of good nutrition by informal carers for people living with dementia?
9 Louise Rich and Hollie Earley Rachael Bewes & Beth Cooke FHSS BSc (Hons) Physiotherapy and Occupational Therapy Bereavement
10 Maximillian Schultz Dr Lois Farquharson & Susanne Clarke FM BA(Hons) Business Studies Kindness Matters:  Building a Platform for Kindness at BU
11 Ronan Gaffney Hayley Sarian FMS BA Television Production “Project U” – An interactive short film that allows viewers to choose how the story develops through a protagonist’s viewpoint.
12 Shey Spears, Shemonti Shams Dr Roman Gerodimos FMC BA (Hons) Multimedia Journalism / BA (Hons) Communication & Media Russian interference in western liberal democracies: an investigative feature and news curation report
13 Sophie Witcher Debora Almeida FHSS DipHE Operating Department Practice The use of simulation training to enhance student practice.
14 Tanika Syed, Alysha Rocque, Louisa Millar Dr. Ching-Yu Huang FST BSc Psychology Youth Investigative Interviewing- Co-creating best practice informed by research
15 Zoe Carter Dr Edward Apeh FST BSc Forensics Computing and Security An awareness package for combatting identity theft amongst the elderly using Eduweb

The following are more photos from the awards ceremony:

Congratulations from the CEL Team to all winners of this year’s co-creation awards!!!

Leave a Reply

  • (will not be published)

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>