Olympic silver medallist, Gail Emms MBE, presented a number of awards at Bournemouth University’s Sports Ball in honour of another season of Varsity sport success.

Gail website

Hundreds of student athletes, coaches and staff attended the black tie event which was hosted by sportBU at Boscombe’s O2 Academy and sponsored by Santander Universities.

The Sports Ball is a yearly awards dinner which gives all the teams who represent the university a chance to celebrate their achievements over the past 12 months. Awards were presented for both teams and individuals based on performance and dedication and decided by coaches and staff at sportBU. Former world badminton champion Gail, spoke about her own university sports dinner experiences before awarding University Colours to those students who represented their sport at an international level and presenting Team of the Year to Men’s Volleyball.

Representatives from Santander Universities presented the Coach of the Year Award to Andy Boland for his work with the football and futsal teams. As well as the award presentations guests were treated to a year-in-review video featuring all of the varsity teams in action.

Other award categories included: Club Colours, Captains Award, Team Performance of the Year, Most Dedicated Athlete, Bournemouth 7s Festival Sportsman of the Year and Sportswoman of the Year, Most Improved Team, Strength and Conditioning Team, and Martin Filder’s Sports Personality of the Year.

Michael Barry, Varsity Manager at sportBU commented on the event. He said, “The Sports Ball was fantastic opportunity to celebrate and recognise the exceptional achievements of individual athletes, teams and coaches that culminated in our most successful sporting year to date. We would like to thank everyone who helped to make the night such as resounding success.”

A full list of winners for each category can be found below.

Bournemouth University Sports Award Winners for 2015

Club Colours presented by Mandi Barron, Head of Student Services at BU
Jade Butcher – Volleyball
Michael Vellutato – Volleyball
Robyn Wisdom – Volleyball
Benjamin Burkard – Volleyball
Sophie Hall – Tennis
Emily Napier – Tennis
Jonathan Coles – Tennis
Marcus Green – Tennis
Alice Robinson – Swimming
Matthew Preston-Jones – Table Tennis
Tom Davey – Squash
Lauren Forrow– Rugby
Elizabeth Ferguson – Netball
Rosie Puxley – Hockey
Adam Bowley – American Football
Josh Kelly – Athletics
Abigail Batley – Badminton
George Stern – Lacrosse
Dan Clark – Badminton
Jack Spiller – Basketball
Annabel Laity – Rowing
Curtis Sanderson – Football
Kerry Guthrie – Football
Mats Hjertum – Futsal
Michael Collins – Hockey
Catherine Houston – Lacrosse
Emma Whitehouse – Netball
Jack Stoddart – Rowing
Nick Taylor – Rugby

University Colours presented by Gail Emms MBE
Graham Condie – Athletics
Phil Smith – Volleyball
Matt Hunter – Volleyball
Noorin Gulam – Weightlifting
Saskia Sills – Windsurfing

Captains Award presented by Michael Barry from sportBU
Megan Aitchison – Athletics
Ian Sims – Basketball
Harry Neale – Basketball
Chloe Tape – Football
Leigh Baker – Lacrosse
Lucy Juffkins – Rugby
Joe Prout – Squash

Team Performance of the Year presented by Steve Cuss from AFC Bournemouth
Men’s football team 1st quarter-final vs Essex 1st

Most Dedicated Athlete presented by Suzanne Clarke, Head of Service Excellence at BU
Kieran Yon – Volleyball

Coach of the Year presented by Santander Universities
Andrew Boland – Football and Futsal

Bournemouth 7s Festival Sportsman of the Year
Martin Bleaken – Swimming

Bournemouth 7s Festival Sportswoman of the Year 
Noorin Gulam – Weightlifting

Most Improved Team of the Year presented by Alan Parker
Women’s Football

Strength and Conditioning Team of the Year presented by Stuart Martin from sportBU
Netball

Team of the Year presented by Gail Emms MBE
Men’s Volleyball

Martin Filder’s Sports Personality of the Year Award presented by Barry Squires from sportBU
Jordan Smith – Lacrosse
Gus Sanniez – Football